Policies

Website Terms and Conditions

Each time you access or use https://www.WiseBridge.org and/or our mobile device application (collectively the “Website”), you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions.

“we” means Wisebridge and “our” shall be construed accordingly. “you” means the person firm company or organization browsing and/or using the Website, and “your” shall be construed accordingly. 

Interruptions and Omissions in Service

While we try to ensure that the standard of the Website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, the internet is not an inherently stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. We do not accept any liability arising from any such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays or any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate the Website (or any particular part of it) or to provide the service offered on the Website. We may vary the specification of this site from time to time without notice.

Links to other Sites

On this site you may be offered automatic links to other sites which we hope will be of interest to you. We do not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those sites, the owners of which do not necessarily have any connection, commercial or otherwise, with us. Using automatic links to gain access to such sites is entirely at your own risk.

Information on this Site

While we make every effort to ensure that the information on our Website is accurate and complete, some of the information is supplied to us by third parties and we are not able to check the accuracy or completeness of that information. We do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in any of the information on our Website or any liability in respect of information on the Website supplied by you, any other website user or any other person.

Your Use of this Site

You may only use the Website for lawful purposes.  You must not under any circumstances seek to undermine the security of the Website or any information submitted to or available through it. In particular, but without limitation, you must not seek to access, alter or delete any information to which you do not have authorized access, seek to overload the system via spamming or flooding, take any action or use any device, routine or software to crash, delay, damage or otherwise interfere with the operation of the Website or attempt to decipher, disassemble or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the Website.

You are solely responsible for any information submitted by you to the Website. You are responsible for ensuring that all information supplied by you is true, accurate, up-to-date and not misleading or likely to mislead or deceive and that it is not discriminatory, obscene, offensive, defamatory or otherwise illegal, unlawful or in breach of any applicable legislation, regulations, guidelines or codes of practice or the copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights of any person in any jurisdiction. You are also responsible for ensuring that all information, data and files are free of viruses or other routines or engines that may damage or interfere with any system or data prior to being submitted to the Website. We reserve the right to remove any information supplied by you from the Website at our sole discretion, at any time and for any reason without being required to give any explanation.

Information Submitted by You

We will use information supplied by you to facilitate registration for training courses made through this website. We will process any data which you provide in completing the online registration or application forms and any further forms, assessments or personal details which you complete or provide to us when using the Website in accordance with relevant data protection legislation. We explain more about your personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Content Rights

The rights in material on the Website are protected by international copyright, software and trademark laws and you agree to use the Website in a way which does not infringe these rights. You may copy material on the Website for your own private or domestic purposes, but no copying for any commercial or business use is permitted.

Security and Passwords

In order to register with the Website and to sign in when you visit the Website, you will need to use a username and password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of your password, which should be kept confidential at all times and not disclosed to any other person. You must notify us immediately if you believe that your password is known to someone else or if it may be used in an unauthorized way. We accept no liability for any unauthorized or improper use or disclosure of any password.

Termination

We may terminate your registration and/or deny you access to the Website or any part of it (including any services, goods or information available on or through the Website) at any time in our absolute discretion and without any explanation or notification.

Liability

We accept no liability for any loss (whether direct or indirect, for loss of business, revenue or profits, wasted expenditure, corruption or destruction of data or for any other indirect or consequential loss whatsoever) arising from your use of the Website and we hereby exclude any such liability, whether in contract, tort (including for negligence) or otherwise. We hereby exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to the Website and your use of it to the maximum extent permitted by law.

You agree to indemnify us and keep us indemnified against all costs, expenses, claims, losses, liabilities or proceedings arising from use or misuse by you of the Website.

You must notify us immediately if anyone makes or threatens to make any claim against you relating to your use of the Website.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

The use of the Website and any agreements entered into through the Website are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States of America and by the laws of the State of California.  You agree to the personal jusirsdiction by and venue in the state and federal courts in San francisco County, California, and waive any objection to such jurisdiction or venue. The preceding provision does not apply if you are a consumer based in the European Union.  If you are a consumer based in the European Union, you make make a claim in the courts of the country where you reside. Any claim under the Terms of Use must be made within one (1) year after the cause of action arises, or such claim or cause of action is barred.  

Changes to Terms and Conditions and Invalidity

These terms and conditions may be changed by us at any time. You will be deemed to accept the terms and conditions (as amended) when you next use the Website following any amendment.

If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

Registered Office

  • WiseBridge
  • Address
  • Phone

Privacy policy

What Information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you register with the Website. We do so in order to allow you to register for conferences and training sessions with WiseBridge.

The personal data that we collect includes your name, email address and telephone number, as well as special needs and requests that you enter on our registration forms.   We will keep this information in our database until you ask us to remove it or we remove it, whichever comes first.

If you decide to register for a conference or event through the Website we may ask you for the details needed to process any payment that is required.

What do we do with your personal data?

By registering for a conference or event through  the Website it is understood that you are actively choosing to enter into a business relationship with us and soliciting contact from us.  We will use that information to communicate with you regarding the conference or event for which you are registered. We may also use the information you provide to make you aware of news and future conferences and events hosted by WiseBridge.  

Data Sharing and Transfers

We will share your information only as necessary and only with service providers that are required to facitate communication with you or the processing of payments made by you.  We will not sell your information with any outside entity.

Your personal data is stored on our servers which are in the United States of America. If we share your personal data with any third party service provider in the course of providing you with our services, those third parties are required to process your data in accordance with contracts which comply with data protection legislation.

Access to your information and correction

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date and will delete or amend any information that you think is inaccurate. Should you wish to change information in or delete your account please contact us via the online form

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Website, to compile statistical reports on Website activity and to help us make recommendations that are relevant to you.

We also use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. Those companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide you with advertisements about other goods and services that may be of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice, including how to prevent it, please visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or optout.networkadvertising.org

Other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Website, so when you link to other websites you should review their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we place any updates on this web page. This policy was last updated on September 5, 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email https://www.WiseBridge.org/#contact

How do you remove your name from the database?

You can contact us to request for your account to be closed at any time, which will be confirmed by Reed.

How do you unsubscribe from future mailings?

If you wish to stop receiving our mailings, simply click the Opt Out button at the bottom of the emails.  If you have any difficulty with this or ould like for us to do this for you please contact us.

How can you obtain information held about you?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us.

What we’re doing to protect you

We’ve partnered with several industry leaders to ensure you receive the most secure levels of service possible while using the site.

Encryption

To protect your personal information WiseBridge.org uses industry standards such as TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption to encrypt and secure your data.

Data

Wisebridge.org’s servers are securely hosted and managed by InMotion Hosting.  Aside from the layers of data protection provided by InMotion, we use the WordFence plugin to add another layer of protection against brute force and malware attacks.  

How We Use Cookies

Our web site uses a technology known as cookies to store small amounts of data on our visitors’ computers or devices. Cookies are small pieces of text data that can be placed on a visitor’s computer, normally to provide enhanced functionality and/or improved relevancy of information.

We are providing the following information in accordance with the EU Cookie Law. Details of this regulation can be found at the following address: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

For more information about cookies, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

First Party Cookie

The following cookies are added by the web site itself and have the following purposes.

Cookies named PHPSESSID only contain a reference to a session stored on the web server. No information is stored in the user’s browser and this cookie can only be used by the current web site.

Cookie Name Purpose Example Content Expires
cookie_notice_closed This cookie is simply used to allow a user to suppress the displaying of the cookie information notice on each page of the web site. 1 1 year from set/update.
PHPSESSID

To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.

For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

9f70g2j1n25icp20lcb3g1jbf1 When the user’s browser is closed.

The following cookies only apply to web sites with member login functionality.

Cookie Name Purpose Example Content Expires
PHPSESSID

To store a the logged in user’s username and a 128bit encrypted key. This information is required to allow a user to stay logged in to a web site without needing to submit their username and password for each page visited. Without this cookie, a user is unable to proceed to areas of the web site that require authenticated access.

9f70g2j1n25icp20lcb3g1jbf1 When the user’s browser is closed.

The following cookies only apply to web sites with ecommerce functionality (online shops).

Cookie Name Purpose Example Content Expires
PHPSESSID

To store a users shopping basket

9f70g2j1n25icp20lcb3g1jbf1 When the user’s browser is closed.
osCsid To store a users shopping basket and maintain the current users session. k125md2t32g2ciic6ub9nkf7i9 When the user’s browser is closed.

Third Party Cookie

The following cookies are added by the a third party and have the following purposes.

Google Cookies

For further information on Google Analytics cookies, please visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies or view Google’s privacy policy https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Cookie Name Purpose Example Content Expires
__utma

This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

93652494.1109686414.1331048746.
1331048746.1331050549.2
2 years from set/update.
__utmb This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method. 93652494.1.10.1331050549 30 minutes from set/update.
__utmc

This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status.

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser. However, if you are debugging your site tracking and you use the ga.js tracking code, you should not interpret the existence of this cookie in relation to a new or expired session.

93652494 Not set.
__utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a web site search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site. 93652494.1331050549.2.2.utmcsr=google|utmccn=
(organic) |utmcmd=organic|utmctr=
british%20geological%20survey
6 months from set/update.
f70g2j1n25icp20lcb3g1jbf1 When the user’s browser is closed.